CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86874

Ms. Marilyn Breum
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Breum:

This letter replaces NY E86987, dated October 7, 1999, which contained incorrect style numbers. The original item numbers and the corrected item numbers are as follows:

Original Item Number Corrected Item Number

230-0182 004-0182 230—0183 004-0183 230-0173 004-0173 230-0174 004-0174

Item 004-0182 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. You state that Item 004-0182 will be imported in men’s regular sizes and that the same garment will be imported in tall sizes as Item 004-0183.

Item 004-0173 is a men’s vest constructed from 55 percent linen, 45 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes; a rib knit V-neckline and a rib knit bottom. You state that Item 004-0173 will be imported in men’s regular sizes and that the same garment will be imported in tall sizes as Item 004-0174. The applicable subheading for Items 004-0182 and 004-0183 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate is 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items 004-0173 and 004-0174 will be 6110.90.9064, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: vests, other than sweaters vests: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 6 percent ad valorem.

Items 004-0182 and 004-0183 fall within textile category designation 345. Items 004-0173 and 004-0174 fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division